Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Beautiful E-Bikes (referred to as 'we', 'us', 'our' in this Policy).

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal information.

The Privacy Act 1988 requires us to have a privacy policy. Our Privacy Policy outlines what kinds of personal information we collect, how we collect your personal information, why we collect your personal information, sharing your personal information, storing your personal information, your access to your personal information, and updates to this Privacy Policy.

1. Information that we collect, and methods we use for collecting

The kinds of personal information we collect includes the following:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Identification (e.g. Passport, Driving License, NSW Photo Card)

We collect your personal information through a variety of channels. We collect your personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you

  • fill up the 'Contact us' Form in our website (www.beautifulebikes.com.au)
  • send us an email
  • call us
  • send us a text message
  • sign up a rental agreement with us; and
  • fill up any paper form.

In addition to the above, we may collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate our website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about who and when you use our and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

We may use social networking services to interact with the public. If you interact with us using these services, we may collect certain personal information about yourself.

2. Why we collect the Information

We collect personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. For example, we may collect your personal information to:

  • confirm your identity
  • communicate with you
  • providing advice about current and new services; and
  • manage and respond to requests for information.

3. Sharing your personal information with third parties

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.

  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Partners:
  • We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

  • Business Transfers:
  • We may share or transfer your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

4. Storing your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

  • storing paper records securely
  • only accessing personal information on a need-to-know basis and by authorised personnel
  • monitoring system access; and
  • regularly updating and auditing our storage and data security systems.

Most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files for a minimum of 7 years When no longer required, we destroy or archive personal information in a secure manner.

5. Accessing your personal information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. However, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

6. Updating this Privacy Policy

We shall be updating this Privacy Policy from time to time to stay compliant with relevant laws. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@beautifulebikes.com.au.